KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Finance (general)

owe debts

Norwegian translation: ha gjeld til


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:owe debts to
Norwegian translation:ha gjeld til
Entered by: Thomas Deschington

15:05 Nov 9, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: owe debts
Sliter litt med idiomatikken her. Sammenhengen er betalingssystemer:

"Funds capture refers to the electronic retrieval of funds, typically by a payment system on behalf of the deploying company, from payers, such as customers, who owe debts to the deploying company."

Skylde gjeld? Nei.
Stå i gjeld til? Er vel mer eller mindre bare i overført betydning.
Skylde penger? For tabloid.

Forslag mottas med takk.
Thomas Deschington
Poland
ha gjeld
Explanation:
As usual, the problem lies with the original phrase. Owe money would have been better, as these debts are usually settled on a monthly basis without even accrued interest. I see you don't like 'skylde penger til', and then 'ha gjeld til' is practically THE remaining choice...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Ja, det må bli noe sånt. Takk for hjelpen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ha gjeld
Per Bergvall
3har utestående
brigidm


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha gjeld


Explanation:
As usual, the problem lies with the original phrase. Owe money would have been better, as these debts are usually settled on a monthly basis without even accrued interest. I see you don't like 'skylde penger til', and then 'ha gjeld til' is practically THE remaining choice...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Ja, det må bli noe sånt. Takk for hjelpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Eller "stå i gjeld til"
30 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
har utestående


Explanation:
Best I can manage so late on a Friday ... have a good weekend, Thomas.

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, but Per's was simpler and fits better. Have a great weekend though!