KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Finance (general)

CIP

Norwegian translation: Customer Identification Program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CIP
Norwegian translation:Customer Identification Program
Entered by: Svein Hartwig Djaerff

14:39 Nov 12, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fraud
English term or phrase: CIP
The CIP applies to any prospective customer for which +++++ proposes to provide financial services set out in the business models listed above.

anyone knows what CIP stands for here? Thanks
Harald Roald
Spain
Customer Information Planning
Explanation:
CIP is a unique. service giving specialist support...

Se link

You should not translate this term, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-12 14:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly the last P could also stand for "Program", so it would be Customer Information Program, see link:
http://www.bankersonline.com/marketing/marketing090803.html
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Customer Identification Program
Bjørnar Magnussen
3Rammeprogram for konkurranseevne og innovasjon (CIP)
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
3Customer Information Planning
Svein Hartwig Djaerff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cip
Customer Information Planning


Explanation:
CIP is a unique. service giving specialist support...

Se link

You should not translate this term, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-12 14:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly the last P could also stand for "Program", so it would be Customer Information Program, see link:
http://www.bankersonline.com/marketing/marketing090803.html


    Reference: http://www.qci.co.uk/public_face/Content/CMAT%20CIP.pdf
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: mange takk!

Asker: takk! så hans svar først nå.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cip
Rammeprogram for konkurranseevne og innovasjon (CIP)


Explanation:
"Regjeringen har bestemt at Norge vil delta i EUs nye rammeprogram for konkurranseevne og innovasjon (CIP) i perioden 2007-2013."


    Reference: http://www.bedriftieu.no/templates/eic2/Page_Meta____60592.a...
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cip
Customer Identification Program


Explanation:
According to provisions of the USA Patriot Act, all financial institutions must verify the identity of individuals wishing to conduct financial transactions. The law was implemented by regulations in 2003 which require financial institutions to develop a Customer Identification Program (CIP) appropriate to the size and type of its business.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Customer_Identification_Program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 16:22:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Joint Final Rule:
Customer Identification Programs For Broker-Dealers
(http://www.sec.gov/rules/final/34-47752.htm)

The final rule implements section 326 of the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001, which requires financial institutions to implement a customer identification program ...
www.fdic.gov/news/news/financial/2003/fil0342.html





Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 318
Notes to answerer
Asker: mange takk!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: Ja, dette er nok riktigere i denne sammenengen!
1 hr