KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Furniture / Household Appliances

verticals

Norwegian translation: vertikale stendere / spikerslag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:verticals
Norwegian translation:vertikale stendere / spikerslag
Entered by: ojinaga

04:54 Dec 19, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: verticals
Sammenheng: If the walls aren't vertical, out by more than 1cm/ml, or not level, you need to create two verticals using deeper end panels installed with fillers.

Takker på forhånd for all hjelp.
ojinaga
vertikale stendere / spikerslag
Explanation:
...men for å lage vertikale vegger må du først sette opp to vertikale stendere - eller spikerslag (med mellomlegg) (om platen skal legges mot murvegg).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-19 13:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..eller vertikale stykker
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Jeg tror dette er det som passer best inn i den aktuelle sammenhengen. Mange takk til alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loddrette vegger/flater
brigidm
4vertikale stendere / spikerslag
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verticals
loddrette vegger/flater


Explanation:
Here I would interpret "verticals" here as just meaning "vertical walls or surfaces". I think "walls" was left out here from fear of sounding repetitive, and it should be obvious from the context that it is the walls that are meant here.

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjell Thornes
3 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
4 hrs

disagree  Tore Bjerkek: Hvorfor bare to vegger? Jeg tror spekulasjonen om at ordet "vegg" er utelatt er litt farlig.
6 hrs
  -> Igjen, her har du et godt poeng, Tore. Ditt forslag er mer logisk i denne sammenheng.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verticals
vertikale stendere / spikerslag


Explanation:
...men for å lage vertikale vegger må du først sette opp to vertikale stendere - eller spikerslag (med mellomlegg) (om platen skal legges mot murvegg).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-19 13:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..eller vertikale stykker

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jeg tror dette er det som passer best inn i den aktuelle sammenhengen. Mange takk til alle