KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Furniture / Household Appliances

gimble

Norwegian translation: ledd, slingrebøyle


20:21 Nov 5, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Uplighter
English term or phrase: gimble
Gjelder montering av en uplighter.

Instructions:
- turn off electricity at mains
- straighten gimble
- attach to original screw fittings
Liv Fridtjofsen
Spain
Norwegian translation:ledd, slingrebøyle
Explanation:
Jeg tipper på at dette er en tyrkleif for "gimbal".
Selected response from:

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kardansk oppheng/kuleledd
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
3Kuleleddet oppheng?
sivtufte
2 +1ledd, slingrebøyle
Frode Aleksandersen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ledd, slingrebøyle


Explanation:
Jeg tipper på at dette er en tyrkleif for "gimbal".

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusen takk! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun: slingrebøyle
18 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kardansk oppheng/kuleledd


Explanation:
Tror det er skrivefeil for gimbal?

i dette tilfellet betyr det nok kuleledd eller det leddet som gjør at downlight kan vris i ulike vinkler.

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun: kardansk oppheng
17 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kuleleddet oppheng?


Explanation:
En lampe.
Det høres blitt rart ut med karansk oppheng, selv om det garantert er den presise formuleringen... Hva med å omskrive det til brukendes norsk?

sivtufte
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian