KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy Christmas

Norwegian translation: God jul


21:23 Dec 9, 2001
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / greetings
English term or phrase: Happy Christmas
greetings
Taner Baybars
Norwegian translation:God jul
Explanation:
This is the formula used on christmas cards and as a greeting.

Alternative: "Gledelig jul"


Selected response from:

Camilla Larsen
Norway
Grading comment
very grateful to you. I'm new to this site so please accept my apologies if I didn't understand the grading system at first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1God jul
Camilla Larsen
5En god jul! En gledelig jul!
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En god jul! En gledelig jul!


Explanation:

Our very best wishes to you all, and may you have a happy Christmas and New Year/Our very best wishes to you all for a happy Christmas and New Year =

Våre varmeste jule- og nyttårshilsener til dere alle



    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: En gjenganger, vil jeg tro...
17 mins
  -> ???

disagree  Per Bergvall: The article (En) is not just unnecessary; it's out of place. God jul says it all.
11 hrs
  -> God Jul is perfect in a less formal setting.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
God jul


Explanation:
This is the formula used on christmas cards and as a greeting.

Alternative: "Gledelig jul"




Camilla Larsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
very grateful to you. I'm new to this site so please accept my apologies if I didn't understand the grading system at first!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 day 58 mins