KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bling

Norwegian translation: glitter


08:06 Nov 8, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Bling
that an item has enough bling to show the world that you are worth it
tinaparelius
Canada
Norwegian translation:glitter
Explanation:
"Gull og glitter" eller bare "glitter"

Hiphoptrenden «bling» med gull og glitter sprer seg stadig til nye områder.
www.pressfiles.net/absolut/blingbling/default.html
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bling (bling-bling)
Egil Presttun
4glitter
Bjørnar Magnussen
4glamorøs
Vibeke Koehler
3pralende effekt/skryteeffekt
Svein Hartwig Djaerff


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bling
pralende effekt/skryteeffekt


Explanation:
WordNet definerer det som: Flashy, ostentatious jewellery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-08 08:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det er mulig det finnes et kortere og bedre uttrykk, men det er det jeg kommer på en lørdags morgen i snøværet.

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bling
bling (bling-bling)


Explanation:
Man sier visst bling og bling-bling både på norsk og engelsk (evt. uten bindestrek: bling bling).

Søk på bling på norske sider Google og det blinker og glimer overalt.

"Bling-bling jewelryBling-bling (or simply bling) is a slang term in hip hop culture referring to flashy or elaborate jewelry and ornamented accessories that are carried, worn, or installed, such as cell phones or tooth caps."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bling-bling

Bling-bling-sykkel
http://akersposten.no/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080922/NY...

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud: Bling-bling!
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bling
glamorøs


Explanation:
"at en ting er så glamorøs..."

Hvis du vil foretrekke å oversette det. Ellers ville jeg nok valgt å beholde bling, som Egil foreslår.

Vibeke Koehler
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bling
glitter


Explanation:
"Gull og glitter" eller bare "glitter"

Hiphoptrenden «bling» med gull og glitter sprer seg stadig til nye områder.
www.pressfiles.net/absolut/blingbling/default.html

Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 48