KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Just going through the motions

Norwegian translation: gjør det bare mekanisk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just going through the motions
Norwegian translation:gjør det bare mekanisk
Entered by: Gfarley

11:29 Nov 5, 2013
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Just going through the motions
Refers to someone who is doing something in a superficial way or subconsciously but without any commitment or meaning.
Gfarley
Norway
gjør det bare mekanisk
Explanation:
I think this could be an approach for this, and this is a known phrase for people doing something without commitment.
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Grading comment
I think this works best in the context and I like it because it is "pure Norwegian." Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bare gjøre det for syns skyldNorskpro
3gjøre noe på autopilot / gå på autopilot
Joachim Stene
3gjør det bare mekanisk
Svein Hartwig Djaerff


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just going through the motions
gjør det bare mekanisk


Explanation:
I think this could be an approach for this, and this is a known phrase for people doing something without commitment.

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I think this works best in the context and I like it because it is "pure Norwegian." Thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just going through the motions
gjøre noe på autopilot / gå på autopilot


Explanation:
Svein`s suggestion could work. This is another standard Norwegian expression matching your definition IMO

http://www.nofima.no/nyhet/2011/06/handler-mat-paa-autopilot

Joachim Stene
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just going through the motions
bare gjøre det for syns skyld


Explanation:
...or maybe "bare simulere"

Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestions!