KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Investment / Securities

publicly-held corporation

Norwegian translation: børsnotert selskap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:publicly-held corporation
Norwegian translation:børsnotert selskap
Entered by: anebjordal

16:28 Dec 20, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: publicly-held corporation
Statsforetak? Børsnotert selskap? Eller hva...
Kontekst: .... mandates record-keeping standards for publicly-held corporations registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
anebjordal
Ecuador
børsnotert selskap
Explanation:
What's the difference between publicly- and privately-held companies?
Privately-held companies are - no surprise here - privately held. This means that, in most cases, the company is owned by the company's founders, management or a group of private investors. A public company, on the other hand, is a company that has sold a portion of itself to the public via an initial public offering of some of its stock, meaning shareholders have claim to part of the company's assets and profits.
http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/162.asp

Barron's Banking Dictionary:Publicly Held Corporation
A corporation that has a class of common stock registered on a national stock exchange.
http://www.answers.com/topic/publicly-held-corporation
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen og godt nytt år...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4børsnotert selskap
Bjørnar Magnussen
3 -1offentlig eid selskapIngrid Thorbjørnsrud


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
offentlig eid selskap


Explanation:
Evt. bare offentlig selskap. Trenger ikke være verken statsselskap eller børsnotert.

Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leif Henriksen: Det trekker svært mye i retning av et selskap eid av 'det offentlige', altså stat, fylker og kommuner.
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
børsnotert selskap


Explanation:
What's the difference between publicly- and privately-held companies?
Privately-held companies are - no surprise here - privately held. This means that, in most cases, the company is owned by the company's founders, management or a group of private investors. A public company, on the other hand, is a company that has sold a portion of itself to the public via an initial public offering of some of its stock, meaning shareholders have claim to part of the company's assets and profits.
http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/162.asp

Barron's Banking Dictionary:Publicly Held Corporation
A corporation that has a class of common stock registered on a national stock exchange.
http://www.answers.com/topic/publicly-held-corporation


Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen og godt nytt år...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington
3 hrs

agree  Leif Henriksen
6 hrs

agree  Harald Roald
12 hrs

agree  Sommerfeldt
1 day 20 hrs