Water resistant

Norwegian translation: vannbestandig

English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Water resistant
Some phones are water proof (NO: "vanntett" - i.e. can withstand being submerged in water entirely). Other phones are simply water resistant (i.e. they can withstand some water exposure, but are not impenetrable). Need a term for "water resistant" that reflects this (cannot be "vanntett" for obvious reasons).
_andy_
Norwegian translation:vannbestandig
Explanation:
Bare å søke "vannbestandig + telefon", mange gode treff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-01 19:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det er mest treff på «vannbestandig», særlig blant de kjente merkevarene. Alternativet er «sprutsikker», men har inntrykk av at det er mer forklarende …
Selected response from:

Kristian Vike Pedersen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vannbestandig
Kristian Vike Pedersen
4 +1vannavstøtende
Marthe Lundgaard


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water resistant
vannbestandig


Explanation:
Bare å søke "vannbestandig + telefon", mange gode treff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-01 19:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det er mest treff på «vannbestandig», særlig blant de kjente merkevarene. Alternativet er «sprutsikker», men har inntrykk av at det er mer forklarende …

Kristian Vike Pedersen
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viking modena
11 hrs

neutral  Per Bergvall: "Vanntett" har i årevis vært brukt på armbåndsur som knapt tåler å dusjes med - men jeg er enig i at det svakere 'vannbestandig' er et tryggere valg.
12 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water resistant
vannavstøtende


Explanation:
Something which is NOT waterproof, but when subjected to water, it won't get wet/soaked.
If it's a jacket who were water resistant (vannavstøtetende, vannbestandig), you could use it out in wet weather for a short amount of time without getting wet inside the jacket.

Marthe Lundgaard
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal), Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rakel Benon
38 days