KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » IT (Information Technology)

flight path

Norwegian translation: kamerabane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flight path
Norwegian translation:kamerabane
Entered by: Sigbjørn Hovda

13:19 Oct 22, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: flight path
Built-in wizards allow you to simply produce a flight path and duration, and save the resulting animation as a movie in standard AVI format.

Nå er det snakk om "fly-by-animasjoner". På forhånd takk!
Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
kamerabane
Explanation:
Denne kjenner jeg igjen fra mine år med Microstation DAK. Det er snakk om å definere en kurve/linje/bane i en 3D-modell som kameraet skal følge når du genererer en "walk-thru"-animasjon. Kameraet vil da flytte seg langs denne banen under genereringen, og har du lagt banen 1,80 m over gulvet, vil animasjonen se ut som om du spaserer gjennom modellen. Fra referansen:
Flight paths build on the functionality of cameras to define an animated view of the virtual product. As with cameras there is an iconic representation of flight paths in the Assembly Manager, and links may be created from the Landmark Browser. When you activate a flight path your virtual body is flown (smoothly) along a prescribed path producing an animated view of the product.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Takk, Roald!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kamerabane
Roald Toskedal
5flybane
Tor G Jensen
4luftvei
Per Bergvall
1Swedish: flygrouten
Klaus Hartmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Swedish: flygrouten


Explanation:
I can only provide the Swedish - maybe that helps a little,though.

Klaus Hartmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flybane


Explanation:
Direkte fra Engelsk-norsk teknisk ordbok, Kunnskapsforlaget (men jeg er bare så sikker som ordboken er sikker).

Tor G Jensen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: Ja, hvis det var et fly det var snakk om, så... ;)
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luftvei


Explanation:
Flight path er flyets bane gjennom luften, definert som høyde, kurs og hastighet. Egentlig er fluktvei eller fluktbane riktigere, men det høres litt skjevt ut.
Hvor får du disse festlige oppdragene fra?

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: Det er nok en spesialterm for generering av animasjoner i DAK i dette tilfellet... :)
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kamerabane


Explanation:
Denne kjenner jeg igjen fra mine år med Microstation DAK. Det er snakk om å definere en kurve/linje/bane i en 3D-modell som kameraet skal følge når du genererer en "walk-thru"-animasjon. Kameraet vil da flytte seg langs denne banen under genereringen, og har du lagt banen 1,80 m over gulvet, vil animasjonen se ut som om du spaserer gjennom modellen. Fra referansen:
Flight paths build on the functionality of cameras to define an animated view of the virtual product. As with cameras there is an iconic representation of flight paths in the Assembly Manager, and links may be created from the Landmark Browser. When you activate a flight path your virtual body is flown (smoothly) along a prescribed path producing an animated view of the product.


    Reference: http://emedia.engr.wisc.edu/dvs602/html/UNIXMAN/DVISEUSR/MOC...
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk, Roald!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaun Friel
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Takker!