KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

"fines"

Norwegian translation: finstoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"fines"
Norwegian translation:finstoff
Entered by: Helene1974

22:38 Jul 3, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: "fines"
In the overbalanced condition, formation damage may occur as the hydrostatic pressure forces the drill cuttings, and “fines” into the formation
Helene1974
United States
finstoff
Explanation:
Ifølge min kilde er dette som vanligvis blir brukt.
Selected response from:

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finandel/pulveraktig malm
Per Riise
4finstoff
Sigbjørn Hovda
4småpartikler/smuldSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fines
småpartikler/smuld


Explanation:
I wrote it in Danish but it is from the Danish bygge+ og anlægs tekniskes ordbog, and it might help you.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fines
finandel/pulveraktig malm


Explanation:
Formatics teknisk EN>NO.

Per Riise
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
6 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fines
finstoff


Explanation:
Ifølge min kilde er dette som vanligvis blir brukt.

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 56