KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

shearable connection

Norwegian translation: utskjærbar kobling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shearable connection
Norwegian translation:utskjærbar kobling
Entered by: Helene1974

19:05 Jul 4, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: shearable connection
The wireline 290 is manipulated into a slot 291 located within the mud motor 245 and then pulled upward, pushed downward, or turned to release the releasable connection 246, which is preferably a shearable connection.
Helene1974
United States
utskjærbar kobling
Explanation:
Det er dette min kilde foreslår.
Selected response from:

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utskjærbar kobling
Sigbjørn Hovda
1en tilkobling som kan deles
Nils Elvemo


  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
en tilkobling som kan deles


Explanation:
tipper at shearable skal være shareable

Nils Elvemo
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: Nei, dette er nok "shear" - en type "brytepinne", altså en kopling som er laget for å kunne mekanisk brytes ved behov.
2 days12 hrs

2 days52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utskjærbar kobling


Explanation:
Det er dette min kilde foreslår.

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 56