deputy general counsel

Norwegian translation: stedfortredende juridisk direktør

English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: deputy general counsel
Enda et spørsmål:
People in these categories are generally not permitted to buy or sell (firma) securities except during a “window period” following the release of the respective company’s quarterly or year-end earnings and/or are required to pre-clear all trading with (firmaets) General Counsel or Deputy General Counsel in advance.
anebjordal
Ecuador
Norwegian translation:stedfortredende juridisk direktør
Explanation:
HPs Ann Baskins ble kalt "juridisk direktør" i norske nyheter.

Ref 1: "Hewlett - Packard ( NYSE : HPQ ) on Thursday said that its general counsel , Ann Baskin , had resigned"

Ref 2: "HPs juridiske direktør er ledig etter Ann Baskins trakk seg fra stillingen 28. september,"
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Takk for det igjen :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stedfortredende juridisk direktør
Bjørnar Magnussen
4advokatfullmektig
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advokatfullmektig


Explanation:
Fordi det finnes sjefsadvokater må det jo også finnes nest(n)advokater ...he he
Nei ikke det, nei.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stedfortredende juridisk direktør


Explanation:
HPs Ann Baskins ble kalt "juridisk direktør" i norske nyheter.

Ref 1: "Hewlett - Packard ( NYSE : HPQ ) on Thursday said that its general counsel , Ann Baskin , had resigned"

Ref 2: "HPs juridiske direktør er ledig etter Ann Baskins trakk seg fra stillingen 28. september,"



    Reference: http://us.ft.com/ftgateway/superpage.ft?news_id=fto092820060...
    Reference: http://www.idg.no/cio/article18289.ece
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Takk for det igjen :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
2 hrs

agree  brigidm: eller "assisterende juridisk direktør", kanskje? "Pål Wien Espen tiltrådte stillingen som juridisk direktør 1. august. Espen har sin bakgrunn fra et av de største advokatkontorene i Oslo. Han har vært assisterende juridisk direktør i Telenor i to år."
10 hrs