KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Law/Patents

furnishing

Norwegian translation: levering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:furnishing
Norwegian translation:levering
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

22:49 Dec 19, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: furnishing
xxx shall not be liable for errors contained herein or for incidental consequential damages in connection with the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.
anebjordal
Ecuador
levering
Explanation:
Lykke til, anebjordal!
Re.: Oxford Engelsk-Norsk Ordbook (Hornby, Svenkerud) ISBN 82-02-02257

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 10:43:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading & Merry Xmas, Ane!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Tak for hjelpen.
- Ane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forsyning
Daniel Mencher
4 +1levering
Сергей Лузан
3forsyning
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forsyning


Explanation:
to furnish = forsyne
furnishing = forsyning

good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levering


Explanation:
Lykke til, anebjordal!
Re.: Oxford Engelsk-Norsk Ordbook (Hornby, Svenkerud) ISBN 82-02-02257

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 10:43:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading & Merry Xmas, Ane!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Tak for hjelpen.
- Ane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geir Vikan
11 hrs
  -> Thanx & tak, GeirV!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forsyning


Explanation:
Fant en lenke om å "furnish" minors osv, så det kan være at det er "forsyning" du var på jakt etter.


    Reference: http://www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C500-599/5730000040.HTM
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 861