KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Marketing

(Company name) neither cheap nor fast but exceedingly accurate

Norwegian translation: verken billig eller rask, men ytterst nøyaktig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neither cheap nor fast, but exceedingly accurate
Norwegian translation:verken billig eller rask, men ytterst nøyaktig
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:52 Jan 24, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: (Company name) neither cheap nor fast but exceedingly accurate
Company slogan.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
verken billig eller rask, men ytterst nøyaktig
Explanation:
Should the first letter be cap?
Selected response from:

anebjordal
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verken billig eller rask, men ytterst nøyaktiganebjordal
5verken billig eller rask, men svært presis
Elisabeth Bull
4Jeg er ikke billig. Jeg er ikke hurtig men svært presis.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verken billig eller rask, men ytterst nøyaktig


Explanation:
Should the first letter be cap?

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeg er ikke billig. Jeg er ikke hurtig men svært presis.


Explanation:
En svensk må vel også forsøke!


    YKW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 75

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verken billig eller rask, men svært presis


Explanation:
I prefer this to "ytterst nøyaktig" which was suggested already, because this expression is less "archaic" and sounds better.

Elisabeth Bull
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 125