KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Marketing

Translation by Carbon Based Processor

Norwegian translation: Oversettelser utført med biologisk prosessor/biologisk hjernekraft


07:09 Jan 29, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Translation by Carbon Based Processor
Punch line for my own web site.

Purpose of site: Promotion of my services; the translation of medical texts. Target groups: Medical Professionals, Manufacturers of Medical Equipment and Translation Agencies.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Norwegian translation:Oversettelser utført med biologisk prosessor/biologisk hjernekraft
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

Tone Halling
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Oversettelser utført av karbonbasert prosessor
Morten Narboe
4Karbonkraftdrevne oversettelser
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4Hjerneløsninger
Mats Wiman
2Oversettelser utført med biologisk prosessor/biologisk hjernekraft
Tone Halling


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hjerneløsninger


Explanation:
eller?


    YKW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Karbonkraftdrevne oversettelser


Explanation:
VERY literal!
Alternatives:
"Slagkraftige oversettelser" (takes up the pun but trasnfomes it from carbon to punch)

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 332

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Oversettelser utført med biologisk prosessor/biologisk hjernekraft


Explanation:
None needed.

Tone Halling
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oversettelser utført av karbonbasert prosessor


Explanation:
The text can be closely rendered in Norwegian without losing any meaning.

You may, of course, want a totally different punch line in Norwegian. But I don't think it's neccessary.

If you want to, you can try:

"Oversettelser utført av biologisk nedbrytbar prosessor"

Morten

Morten Narboe
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 19