KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Marketing

thank you

Norwegian translation: takk


14:56 Dec 23, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: thank you
thank you for your gift
Norwegian translation:takk
Explanation:
As brought up as Kudoz before:
Mar 19 '02 Other Thank you Takk
Nov 23 Marketing Thank you for your business! takk for handelen

Takk for gaven might be more common than "tusen takk for gaven".

Merry Christmas


Selected response from:

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2takk
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
5Tusen takk
Empty Whiskey Glass


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tusen takk


Explanation:
Tusen takk

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takk


Explanation:
As brought up as Kudoz before:
Mar 19 '02 Other Thank you Takk
Nov 23 Marketing Thank you for your business! takk for handelen

Takk for gaven might be more common than "tusen takk for gaven".

Merry Christmas




Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs