KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Marketing / Market Research

from cold

Norwegian translation: uten referanser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from cold
Norwegian translation:uten referanser
Entered by: ojinaga

17:19 Oct 25, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: from cold
Kontekst:Sales representatives with experience of developing new customers from cold.

Kan noen hjelpe meg med dette uttrykket.

På forhånd takk
ojinaga
uten referanser
Explanation:
From cold should in this case be read as turning persons into customers without benefit of a previous reference - a person who is 'cold' to the maker/supplier of the product/service. Not cold as in negative, just neutral.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Takk så mye- dette passer fint i sammenhengen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1etablere nye kundeforhold
Bjørnar Magnussen
4uten referanser
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uten referanser


Explanation:
From cold should in this case be read as turning persons into customers without benefit of a previous reference - a person who is 'cold' to the maker/supplier of the product/service. Not cold as in negative, just neutral.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Takk så mye- dette passer fint i sammenhengen

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developing new customers from cold
etablere nye kundeforhold


Explanation:
Tror dette ligger nært opptil hva vi sier på norsk.

Ref: "Den ideelle kandidat har følgende bakgrunn:

- Høyere utdanning, gjerne stat. aut. næringsmegler
- Solide faglige kunnskaper vedr. salg og utleie av eiendom
- Stort kundenettverk
- Erfaring med å etablere nye kundeforhold"


    Reference: http://es.capus.no/hrcapus/1094459315
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rannheid Sharma: Enig. From cold betyr egentlig fra grunnen av.
1 hr