KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Listing

Norwegian translation: Krenging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Listing
Norwegian translation:Krenging
Entered by: Frank Ekeberg

13:15 Oct 21, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Listing
As in a machine listing or tilting 5 degrees.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
krenging
Explanation:
list = krenge
According to Prestesæter Engelsk-Norsk Teknisk Ordbok
Selected response from:

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2krenging
Frank Ekeberg
4 +1krenger
Ove Pedersen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listing
krenger


Explanation:
Å krenge = to list, tip to one side

"Å tippe" may also be used, if someone is actually tipping/listing the machine over, instead of the machine doing it itself


Ove Pedersen
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Waatland
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listing
krenging


Explanation:
list = krenge
According to Prestesæter Engelsk-Norsk Teknisk Ordbok

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 min

agree  Per Bergvall
16 mins