International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Media / Multimedia

instant skip

Norwegian translation: hopp over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instant skip
Norwegian translation:hopp over
Entered by: Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud

11:08 Aug 31, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Funksjon på hjemmekino
English term or phrase: instant skip
Kanalhopp?
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
hopp over
Explanation:
Hvis det dreier seg om å skifte kanaler, vil jeg tro at å hoppe over vil dekke instant skip.

Ellers var det ikke den dagen i dag da Ingrid øste kontekst utover publikum
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Grading comment
Hei og hopp og mange takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hopp over
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
2 +2hopp fremover
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hopp fremover


Explanation:
with each time that you press the "Instant Skip" button on the remote, the DVD advances 30-seconds. with each time that you press the "Instant Skip" button on the remote, the DVD advances 30-seconds. (http://www.epinions.com/review/Toshiba_D_R400/content_409144...

Hjelp for Windows Vista: Se på TV i Windows Media Center:
Beveg musen og klikk Hopp bakover, Spol tilbake, Spol fremover eller Hopp fremover. (https://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/nb-NO/help/f72adfd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-31 11:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, "hopp" er umiddelbart i motsetning til spoling.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hva med instant? Det indikerer vel at dette skjer umiddelbart.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
5 mins

agree  valhalla55
32 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hopp over


Explanation:
Hvis det dreier seg om å skifte kanaler, vil jeg tro at å hoppe over vil dekke instant skip.

Ellers var det ikke den dagen i dag da Ingrid øste kontekst utover publikum

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hei og hopp og mange takk!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dessverre er det ikke mye kontekst å øse av, oversetter en liste, og dett er dessverre dett...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Skip betyr jo å hoppe over, så jeg tror jeg gir deg en stemme her, selv om hopp fremover (og dermed hopp over det du passerer forbi) sikkert er MS-korrekt.
3 hrs
  -> Det er jo ikke sikkert at alle velger å hoppe fremover - mange er litt retro og hopper bakover også!