International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical: Health Care

Carbohydrate Exchange

Norwegian translation: karbohydratbytte


23:30 Feb 23, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Carbohydrate Exchange
CE (Carbohydrate Exchange)

I forbindelse med en eller annen måling.
Erling Dugan
United States
Norwegian translation:karbohydratbytte
Explanation:
Jeg tror dette kan handle om kosthold og glykemisk indeks hvor karbohydrater byttes ut til fordel for de med lav glykemisk indeks som hevdes å stabilisere blodsukkeret, eventuelt som et ledd i en diett for å gå ned i vekt.
Selected response from:

uranus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3karbohydratbytteuranus
3brødenhet
Hilde Granlund


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbohydrate exchange
brødenhet


Explanation:
Hadde vært kjekt med litt mer sammenheng her? Men jeg tror dette må være det samme som "brødenhet", dvs 12 g karbohydrat


    Reference: http://www.matvareguiden.no/sider/ombrodenheter.asp
Hilde Granlund
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 31

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbohydrate exchange
karbohydratbytte


Explanation:
Jeg tror dette kan handle om kosthold og glykemisk indeks hvor karbohydrater byttes ut til fordel for de med lav glykemisk indeks som hevdes å stabilisere blodsukkeret, eventuelt som et ledd i en diett for å gå ned i vekt.


    Reference: http://www.sprekkropp.no/karbohydrater_farlig.htm
    Reference: http://www.realage.com/research_library/searchResults.aspx?l...
uranus
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12