KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical (general)

Establishing communication in < 30 secs.

Norwegian translation: oppretter forbindelse om <30 sek.


23:06 Jul 22, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical devices
English term or phrase: Establishing communication in < 30 secs.
This phrase appears on the screen of a handheld computer. We're revising it from "Establishing communication" to "Establishing communication in < 30 secs."

Here are the original translations from which we're working.

Danish: Etablerer kommunikation
Dutch: Communicatie vestigen
French: Communication en cours d'établissement
German: Verbindungsaufbau
Italian: Collegamento in corso
Norwegian: Etablerer kommunikasjon
Spanish: Estableciendo la comunicación
Swedish: Etablerar kommunikation
Daniel Lubben
Norwegian translation:oppretter forbindelse om <30 sek.
Explanation:
Dette er vel også ok ?
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oppretter forbindelse om <30 sek.
Vedis Bjørndal
5Etablerer kommunikasjon om < 30 sek.
word-smith


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
establishing communication in < 30 secs.
Etablerer kommunikasjon om < 30 sek.


Explanation:
Little to explain ...

word-smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing communication in < 30 secs.
oppretter forbindelse om <30 sek.


Explanation:
Dette er vel også ok ?

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  word-smith: Ja, det er et vanlig uttrykk. I og med den sv/da oversettelsen fikk jeg inntrykk av at dette var noe litt annet, men du skal se det ikke var tilfelle.
47 mins