KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical: Instruments

Mode of operation

Norwegian translation: Modus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mode of operation
Norwegian translation:Modus
Entered by: Rebecca Barath

18:31 Oct 30, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Mode of operation
Modus Operandi. Acording to my "generic" dictionary modus means mood in Norwegian~ and in text it has been translated with "operasjons modus".Any good suggestions??
Rebecca Barath
United States
operasjonsmodus
Explanation:
This is a commonly used word.
Selected response from:

Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2driftsmodus
Per Bergvall
4 +1operasjonsmodus
Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mode of operation
operasjonsmodus


Explanation:
This is a commonly used word.

Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mode of operation
driftsmodus


Explanation:
It's not that I mind operasjon - but in Norwegian, this is pretty much locked into surgical procedure.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tor G Jensen
13 hrs

agree  Per Riise: Det andre svaret er valgt, men jeg vil nå gjerne si meg enig med dette svaret likevel.
1 day 20 hrs