KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

James

Norwegian translation: Jakob


19:36 Oct 26, 2001
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: James
I would like to know how to write and say my name in Norwegian.
James
Norwegian translation:Jakob
Explanation:
Also spelled "Jacob". Pronounced yaakob or yaakop (it's hard to hear the difference).

Epistle of James = Jakobs brev
King James = kong Jakob
(some English kings, I believe)

The English form James is also sometimes used in Norway. Then I think it's pronounced much in the English way, but some people might say shames (sjems with Norwegian spelling).

I don't know what made this name evolve so differently in English and Norwegian.
Selected response from:

Even Eifring
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1James
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5James
Erling Dugan
4JakobEven Eifring


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
James


Explanation:
I know it's rather boring, but James in Norwegian would be just ... James. If you want a Norwegian name that sounds a bit like James, try "Jens", pronounced "Yens". There might even be an etymological connection between the two...


    Norwegian translator
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tone Wittmann: Noot much to add to this one....
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jakob


Explanation:
Also spelled "Jacob". Pronounced yaakob or yaakop (it's hard to hear the difference).

Epistle of James = Jakobs brev
King James = kong Jakob
(some English kings, I believe)

The English form James is also sometimes used in Norway. Then I think it's pronounced much in the English way, but some people might say shames (sjems with Norwegian spelling).

I don't know what made this name evolve so differently in English and Norwegian.


    Cappelens store Engelsk-norsk ordbok
Even Eifring
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 75

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
James


Explanation:
Here is an explanation as to why the name James and Jacob (Jakob) are the same name.

The origin of the name James
English:

from a given name that has the same origin as Jacob but that is now felt to be a separate name in its own right. This is largely because in the Authorized Version of the Bible (1611) the form James is used in the New Testament as the name of two of Christ's apostles (James the brother of John and James the brother of Andrew), whereas in the Old Testament the brother of Esau is called Jacob. The form James comes from Latin Jacobus via Late Latin Jac(o)mus, which also gave rise to Jaime, the regular form of the name in Spanish (as opposed to the learned Jacobo).




    Reference: http://privatewww.essex.ac.uk/~alan/family/S-James.html
Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian