KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

vi er jo venner, ikke sant

Norwegian translation: we are friends, after all


10:52 Oct 30, 2001
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vi er jo venner, ikke sant
subject in a an email
james
Norwegian translation:we are friends, after all
Explanation:
Or maybe, if you find it suits the tenor of the rest of the email better: "we are friends, aren't we?"
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we are friends, after all
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5 +1vi er jo venner, ikke sant
Erling Dugan
5after all, we are friends
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we are friends, after all


Explanation:
Or maybe, if you find it suits the tenor of the rest of the email better: "we are friends, aren't we?"


    Norwegian translator
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: Nothing to add to that..
1 min

agree  Tone Wittmann
1 hr

agree  Trond Ruud: Or perhaps "we are friends, ain't we?" :-|)
1 day 2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after all, we are friends


Explanation:
There must be eleventy-nine ways of saying this (including the almost verbatim 'we are friends, aren't we), but in this context, it's a matter of taste.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2240

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vi er jo venner, ikke sant


Explanation:
This is actually a question and would correspond to:

We're friends, right ?


    Native Norwegian and English speaker
Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud
19 hrs