KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

international

Norwegian translation: internasjonal


05:29 Nov 21, 2001
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: international
just a single word for a display
Karen
Norwegian translation:internasjonal
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

anebjordal
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2internasjonalanebjordal
4display
Knut Atle Klausen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internasjonal


Explanation:
none needed

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
7 mins

agree  Tone Wittmann
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display


Explanation:
If it's a noun and not a verb. I translate user manuals from English to Norwegian, and translate the word "display" meaning the digital area of a digital watch, as "display". "Skjerm" is more like screens, but always larger (screens can be small as displays), like tv screens.

Knut Atle Klausen
Denmark