KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

ham

Norwegian translation: skinke


08:48 Nov 28, 2001
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ham
meat
markie@asu.edu
Norwegian translation:skinke
Explanation:
Should be all you need!
Selected response from:

stratos
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2skinkestratos
4"skinke"
Espen Samuelsen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skinke


Explanation:
Should be all you need!


    Native Norwegian speaker
stratos
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
1 hr

agree  Tone Wittmann
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"skinke"


Explanation:
Ham is "skinke" in Norwegian


    My head (native Norwegian speaker)
Espen Samuelsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 3