KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Welcome in Grenoble !

Norwegian translation: Velkomen til Grenoble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome in Grenoble !
Norwegian translation:Velkomen til Grenoble
Entered by: Fernando Muela

21:21 Dec 25, 2001
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome in Grenoble !
Grenoble is a town
SINET
Velkomen til Grenoble
Explanation:
Velkomen til Grenoble.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vel møtt i Grenoble
Per Bergvall
5Velkomen is also correct.
Erling Dugan
5Velkommen til Grenobleanebjordal
4Velkomen til Grenoble
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Velkomen til Grenoble


Explanation:
Velkomen til Grenoble.
Good luck.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Velkommen til Grenoble


Explanation:
Velkommen has to m's

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Velkomen is also correct.


Explanation:
There are two written forms of Norwegian. These are bokmål and nynorsk.

In nynorsk the word can be spelt VELKOMEN.

The rest is the same.



Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vel møtt i Grenoble


Explanation:
"Welcome in .. " sounds like the person saying this isn't going to be there him/herself to do the welcoming. In that case, "Vel møtt ..." is better, as "Velkommen til" is understood as "Welcome (here) to", as if expressed by someone who is already there.
As for the velkomen/velkommen issue, please be advised that "nynorsk" is probably used by less than 10% of the population. The idea of a person or company welcoming someone to Grenoble in nynorsk is almost ridiculous, and would only make sense if either party were hard-ass nynorsk speakers.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2240