KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

pecan

Norwegian translation: pekan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pecan
Norwegian translation:pekan

21:45 Jan 17, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pecan
Pecan as in pecan trees that nuts grow on in Texas.
Christine
pekan
Explanation:
Exists in Norwegian as 'pekan'. The nuts are called 'pekannøtter'.
Selected response from:

noned
Netherlands
Grading comment
Tusen takk! Your answer was helpful, but I only wish the result was quicker. But I promise I won't forget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pekannoned
4 +1pecan
Elaine Scholpp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pecan


Explanation:
I don't believe this word exists in Norwegian -- they use the English word in several recipes I've found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s sometimes used as \"pecan-nøtt\". (pecan nut)


    Reference: http://www.toldboden.no/menypicnic/desserter.htm
Elaine Scholpp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  business translator: right
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pekan


Explanation:
Exists in Norwegian as 'pekan'. The nuts are called 'pekannøtter'.


    Reference: http://www.toll.no/tariff/kap/HS08.HT
    Reference: http://www.ssb.no/muh/varenummer.shtml
noned
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Tusen takk! Your answer was helpful, but I only wish the result was quicker. But I promise I won't forget!