KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

the other way around

Norwegian translation: "omvendt"


16:28 Jan 22, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the other way around
We can make you rich and the other way around.
Jorgen Krohn
Norwegian translation:"omvendt"
Explanation:
Vi kan gjøre deg rik, og/eller omvendt
Selected response from:

Espen Samuelsen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5omvendtxxxvekroll
4"omvendt"
Espen Samuelsen
2omvendt
Camilla Larsen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"omvendt"


Explanation:
Vi kan gjøre deg rik, og/eller omvendt

Espen Samuelsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 3

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
omvendt


Explanation:
The common way to say it. (an other alternative is "vice versa")

Camilla Larsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 58

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omvendt


Explanation:
"vice versa" is and alternative also in Norwegian, but "omvendt" should do the trick.

Native norwegian

xxxvekroll