KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

i love you

Norwegian translation: jeg elsker deg


18:12 Jan 25, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
statement
Tyler
Norwegian translation:jeg elsker deg
Explanation:
As said to a "significant other"; for family, "jeg er glad i deg" would be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jeg elsker deg
Per Bergvall
5 +1Jeg elsker deganebjordal


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeg elsker deg


Explanation:
None needed

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reidun Toskedal
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jeg elsker deg


Explanation:
As said to a "significant other"; for family, "jeg er glad i deg" would be more appropriate.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Scholpp: this question was asked (and answered) yesterday as well.
32 mins

agree  Even Eifring
56 mins

agree  Reidun Toskedal
3 hrs