KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

I hope you had a wonderful birthday!

Norwegian translation: Jeg håper du hadde en fin bursdag!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hope you had a wonderful birthday!
Norwegian translation:Jeg håper du hadde en fin bursdag!
Entered by: Eva Thomsen

09:13 Feb 25, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I hope you had a wonderful birthday!
A question asking about the enjoyment of his birthday
Tamsin
Jeg håper du hadde en fin bursdag!
Explanation:
Other adjectives could be chosen for "wonderful", but "fin" is probably the most common one.
Selected response from:

Eva Thomsen
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Jeg håper du hadde en fin bursdag!Eva Thomsen
4Jeg håper du har hatt en flott fødselsdag
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jeg håper du hadde en fin bursdag!


Explanation:
Other adjectives could be chosen for "wonderful", but "fin" is probably the most common one.

Eva Thomsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Larsen: perfect
4 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: e.g.:'deilig' for 'wonderful'
9 mins

agree  Erling Dugan: I think "deilig" is a bit over the top in this sentence. I think "fin" is better.
6 hrs

agree  Trond Ruud: I go for "fin"
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeg håper du har hatt en flott fødselsdag


Explanation:
"Flott" is closer to the original meaning "wonderful" without going over the top.
The correct way of translating the past tense in this context would, in my opinion, be using past perfect.

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 332