KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Welcome Home Lynn & Tom! I hope you had a wonderful trip!

Norwegian translation: Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom! Jeg håper dere hadde en flott tur!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome Home Lynn & Tom! I hope you had a wonderful trip!
Norwegian translation:Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom! Jeg håper dere hadde en flott tur!
Entered by: Astrid Aune

21:51 May 8, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: Welcome Home Lynn & Tom! I hope you had a wonderful trip!
friendly greeting
Kristina
Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom! Jeg håper dere hadde en flott tur!
Explanation:
Native speaker, professional translator
Selected response from:

Astrid Aune
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom! Jeg håper dere hadde en flott tur!
Astrid Aune
5Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom. Håper dere hadde en helt vidunderlig tur!
xxxHil


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom! Jeg håper dere hadde en flott tur!


Explanation:
Native speaker, professional translator

Astrid Aune
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doddel
27 mins

agree  Lyngstad
7 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
17 hrs

agree  Reidun Toskedal
19 hrs

agree  iba
3 days 16 hrs

agree  Eva Thomsen
6 days

1 day 7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Velkommen hjem, Lynn og Tom. Håper dere hadde en helt vidunderlig tur!


Explanation:
Velkommen hjem = welcome home
vidunderlig tur = wonderful trip, as against "fin tur" which is only "a good trip".

xxxHil