KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

congratulation

Norwegian translation: gratulerer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:congratulation
Norwegian translation:gratulerer
Entered by: doddel

08:43 May 13, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: congratulation
birth
f
gratulerer
Explanation:
most used word when there has been a childbirth and at birthdays.
Selected response from:

doddel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gratulererdoddel
4 +1Gratulerer med vel overstått fødsel!
Lars Finsen
4 -1Gratulasjoner!
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gratulasjoner!


Explanation:
based on Congratulations!

or Lyckønskninger!

Congratulations on... = Til lykke med... or
Gratulerer med...




    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Bull: Du sier hverken gratulasjoner eller lyckønskninger (som er fryktelig svensk) på norsk.
57 mins
  -> Mener du att Kunnskapsforlagets ordbok är forfattet av svensker?

neutral  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: på norsk ville denne oversettelsen kunne karakteriseres som anfall av "sustantivsyke"
2 hrs
  -> Mener du att Kunnskapsforlagets ordboks forfattere ikke kan norsk?

neutral  xxxHil: One would not say "congratulation" in English on the birth of a baby. One would say "congratulations", which translates as "gratulerer"
2 days8 hrs
  -> One wouldn't, would one?!?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gratulerer


Explanation:
most used word when there has been a childbirth and at birthdays.

doddel
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heiaamot: I agree, the other suggestions are more elaborated than the english word at hand.
50 mins

agree  Lyngstad
1 hr

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: "Gratulerer" or "til lykke" are equivalent but gratulerer is slightly less formalt
2 hrs

agree  Elaine Scholpp
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gratulerer med vel overstått fødsel!


Explanation:
Other formulations also possible, such as:
"Gratulerer med ny verdensborger!",
"Til lykke med familieforøkelsen!", etc.

The first one can be used when specifically addressing the mother, the others rather when addressing the family as a whole.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume the asker needs a congratulation
to use at a childbirth, not a translation
of the word \'congratulation\'.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
2 hrs