KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

disposal

Norwegian translation: Stå til tjeneste/disposisjon


16:20 May 24, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: disposal
We are at your disposal in Cesme.(den ganzen Satz bitte!
adosanis
Norwegian translation:Stå til tjeneste/disposisjon
Explanation:
The complete sentence would be:
"Hos Cesme står vi til tjeneste" or
"Hos Cesme står vi til Deres(din)disposisjon".
It depends on whether your text needs to be formal (De, Dere = "Sie") or informal (du, din = "du").

Cappelens store Engelsk\norske ordbok states:
Disposal: 2a) disposisjon, rådighet (of, over); have it at ones disposal = ha det til disposijon (el. til rådighet); we are always at your disposal= vi står alltid til Deres disposisjon (el. tjeneste);
Selected response from:

zosia
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stå til tjeneste/disposisjon
zosia
4 +1disposisjonanebjordal
4Hos Cesme er vi tilgjengelige for deg/Dem
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stå til tjeneste/disposisjon


Explanation:
The complete sentence would be:
"Hos Cesme står vi til tjeneste" or
"Hos Cesme står vi til Deres(din)disposisjon".
It depends on whether your text needs to be formal (De, Dere = "Sie") or informal (du, din = "du").

Cappelens store Engelsk\norske ordbok states:
Disposal: 2a) disposisjon, rådighet (of, over); have it at ones disposal = ha det til disposijon (el. til rådighet); we are always at your disposal= vi står alltid til Deres disposisjon (el. tjeneste);


    Cappelens store Engelsk\norske ordbok
zosia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: Jeg foretrekker "disposisjon" ettersom ordet som oftest blir brukt for tjeneste er "service". Er det ikke best å si "...står vi til disposisjon for ..."vi
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposisjon


Explanation:
..evt. rådighet

Vi i Cesme står til din disposisjon - hvis jeg forstår setningen riktig, og hvis du vil ha den på norsk.

anebjordal
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH: Vi i Cesme står til Deres disposisjon. This is a more formal version using Vous, not Tus - (sorry about the french reference, don't know the German one quite yet).
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hos Cesme er vi tilgjengelige for deg/Dem


Explanation:
If Cesme is a firm

if it is a place "I Cesme...."

The use of deg or Dem depends on the audience, but the formal "Dem" is very rarely used in Norwegian, lately only in official letters. I.e. the situation is not like in German where the formal Sie is widely used.
You'd never us it text for marketing purposes, unless the audience was guaranteed only 60+

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 332