KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

fenugreek

Norwegian translation: Bukkehorn, bukkehornkløver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fenugreek
Norwegian translation:Bukkehorn, bukkehornkløver
Entered by: Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie

11:58 Jun 1, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fenugreek
add 1/2 tespoon of fenugreek and stir gently.
Taleg
Bukkehorn
Explanation:
According to Kunnskapsforlagets latest dictionary, can both "Bukkehorn" and "Bukkehornskløver" be used.
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bukkehornkløver
Roald Toskedal
4Bukkehorn
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bukkehornkløver


Explanation:
Found it in a Google search. I don't know anything about it, though. The reference gives translation to a lot of languages, and also several other spices might be found here.


    Reference: http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Aune: The same translation is given in the electronic dictionary Clue
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bukkehorn


Explanation:
According to Kunnskapsforlagets latest dictionary, can both "Bukkehorn" and "Bukkehornskløver" be used.

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 72