KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

knob

Norwegian translation: bryter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knob
Norwegian translation:bryter
Entered by: Liss Myrås

19:16 Aug 10, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: knob
Knob that is used to regulate the heat on a stove.
Erling Dugan
United States
bryter
Explanation:
is my best suggestion *S*
Selected response from:

Liss Myrås
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knott
Per Bergvall
3 +2bryter
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bryter


Explanation:
is my best suggestion *S*

Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Larsen: Bryter is fine :-)
1 hr

agree  Trond Ruud
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knott


Explanation:
No doubt bryter is fine in the context, but as a general translation for knob it's way inappropriate....

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad: Nice one..:)
10 hrs

neutral  Liss Myrås: hmm..I thought the idea here was to suggest the most suitable word according to the context, not to enter a general translation for every word that is asked in here if it has a theme/context, have I misunderstood something? *ler urolig*
13 hrs
  -> Don't see why one should exclude the other; we're just exchanging information here, not competing, right?

neutral  Trond Ruud: Knott?
1 day13 hrs