KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

ipless

Norwegian translation: Virtuelt domene / domenenavn (Domene uten IP-adresse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ipless
Norwegian translation:Virtuelt domene / domenenavn (Domene uten IP-adresse)
Entered by: Liss Myrås

22:03 Aug 20, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ipless
Software terminologi
doddel
Virtuelt domene / domenenavn
Explanation:
The IIS can support many domain on single IP address and these type of domain are called IPless, Name Based Domains or Virtual Domains.

A suggestion *S*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 22:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe Per Ruuds suggestion \"Domene uten IP-adresse\" is a good explanation for the term too.
Selected response from:

Liss Myrås
Sweden
Grading comment
Takk for svaret,raskt og effektivt!
TAKK SÅ MYE!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IPLess
Lars Finsen
5meningsløst
Trond Ruud
3 +1Virtuelt domene / domenenavn
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IPLess


Explanation:
Ser ut til å være merkenavn. Mange treff på Google, f.eks.:
http://www.mrv.com/products/infrastructure/products/copper_r...

Forøvrig er 'softwareterminologi' ett ord.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 67

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Virtuelt domene / domenenavn


Explanation:
The IIS can support many domain on single IP address and these type of domain are called IPless, Name Based Domains or Virtual Domains.

A suggestion *S*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 22:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe Per Ruuds suggestion \"Domene uten IP-adresse\" is a good explanation for the term too.


    Reference: http://hostingcontroller.com/english/support/FAQ/HC-Cat11.ht...
Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Takk for svaret,raskt og effektivt!
TAKK SÅ MYE!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud
4 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meningsløst


Explanation:
Domene uten IP-adresse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 22:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iggnore \"meningsløst\" Liss Myrås is right


    Reference: http://www.awwmhosting.com/admin/help/reseller/set_ipless_do...
Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 49