KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

i love you

Norwegian translation: Eg elskar deg (Nynorsk)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you
Norwegian translation:Eg elskar deg (Nynorsk)
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

04:00 Aug 25, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
i love you
ry
Eg elskar deg (Nynorsk)
Explanation:
or Jeg elsker deg (Bokmaal)
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Eg elskar deg (Nynorsk)
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 +1Jeg elsker degEven Eifring


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eg elskar deg (Nynorsk)


Explanation:
or Jeg elsker deg (Bokmaal)


Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
19 mins

agree  Jonny Poetzsch
3 hrs

agree  Lars Finsen: frequently asked, several entries in glossaries.
4 hrs

neutral  Even Eifring: Why is this answered by a person who doesn't know any Norwegian?
6 hrs

neutral  Trond Ruud: And why is the question posted by someone that's not a member of Proz.com?
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeg elsker deg


Explanation:
Unless your lover lives in or comes from those few areas in the countryside that use Nynorsk as their written language, then this is the expression to use. It is Bokmål, which is the form of written Norwegian that is used in practically all the cities and towns and in large parts of the countryside. Abroad, you hardly see Nynorsk at all.

If it is not about a lover, but rather a friend, then "jeg er glad i deg" would be more appropriate.

This question has been answered several times before, so you can probably find more information looking at old answers.

Even Eifring
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voice: 'Jeg er glad i deg' or simply 'glad i deg' is by far the most common expression.
2 hrs