KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

town hall meeting

Norwegian translation: almannamøte


16:10 Feb 22, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: town hall meeting
Her er det snakk om "town hall meetings" som avholdes internt i en bedrift.

Microsoft has alerted employees to a "town hall" internal meeting with CEO Steve Ballmer "and other senior leaders" scheduled for Friday morning, following its Thursday afternoon earnings release. For the record, the company says it routinely holds these types of town hall meetings after it reports earnings

http://www.techflash.com/Town_Hall_meeting_to_cap_suspensefu...

Town halls are less formal than say, a sales meeting and must never appear scripted. (...) http://www.internalcommshub.com/open/news/townhalladvice.sht...
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:almannamøte
Explanation:
Skudd i blinde - men når MS varsler ansatte generelt om et møte med toppledelse tilstede, høres dette ut som det vi normalt ville kalle et allmannamøte. Å prøve å lage et uttrykk basert på byråd, bystyre eller rådhus tror jeg bare vil tåkelegge saken.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Virker rimelig. Takk skal dere ha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3almannamøte
Per Bergvall
4allmannamøte
Harald Roald


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
almannamøte


Explanation:
Skudd i blinde - men når MS varsler ansatte generelt om et møte med toppledelse tilstede, høres dette ut som det vi normalt ville kalle et allmannamøte. Å prøve å lage et uttrykk basert på byråd, bystyre eller rådhus tror jeg bare vil tåkelegge saken.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Virker rimelig. Takk skal dere ha!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud: Eller bare allmøte...
3 mins

agree  Harald Roald: ser vi svarte samtidig :-). Men skrives det ikke med 2 L-er?
6 mins
  -> Selvsagt - fikk det riktig i forklaringen...

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: "allmannamøte" eller "allmøte"
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allmannamøte


Explanation:
mener dette er et dekkende begrep- fortsatt


    Reference: http://www.nfo.no/nyinfo/Main/Tidligere_artikler/2003/26.05....
Harald Roald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)