KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Vienna, Austria

Norwegian translation: Wien, Østerrike


21:08 Jan 23, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Vienna, Austria
Actually, I just have a question regarding mail. If you were to send something from Norway to Austria would you write Vienna, Austria in your language? Ir you say that it should be left in English. Then, I would ask, is that one a native of Norway do when they send a letter?
Lori
Norwegian translation:Wien, Østerrike
Explanation:
We would enter the names in Norwegian, since the mail is sorted here and goes directly to - exactly Wien.
However, most Norwegians do speak English very well, so I assume they would also understand Vienna, Austria.
Selected response from:

Amber Intl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wien, Østerrike
Even Eifring
5Wien, Østerrike
Amber Intl.


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wien, Østerrike


Explanation:
We would enter the names in Norwegian, since the mail is sorted here and goes directly to - exactly Wien.
However, most Norwegians do speak English very well, so I assume they would also understand Vienna, Austria.


    Reference: http://www.mamut.com/casttranslations
Amber Intl.
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wien, Østerrike


Explanation:
Or, on an envelope, it would be written like this:

Wien
Østerrike

As you can see, even in Norwegian we spell the city name the German way.

If a Norwegian sends a letter from Norway to Vienna, Austria, it's not likely that he would write the address in English.


    Tanums store rettskrivningsordbok
Even Eifring
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 75