KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

work shadow

Norwegian translation: jobbskygge


00:24 Dec 8, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: work shadow
someone who observes an employee while they are doing a job in order to learn something about how that job is done

(Note Work shadowing has traditionally been seen as a way of giving work experience to school students or graduates, but it is also a means of enabling employees to find out more about other jobs within their organisation.)
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:jobbskygge
Explanation:
En del treff på www, oftest som verb.
Selected response from:

Joachim Stene
Norway
Grading comment
Prøvde meg med denne. Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jobbskygge
Joachim Stene
1skygge
Jande


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
skygge


Explanation:
skygge - følge en person for å finne ut om sitt arbeider

I think you can use the direct translation in this case. It's a made up kind of word based on the meaning of shadow. Around here we usually just say shadow or shadowing. E.g. "He needs to have a shadow." or "We need to think about shadowing / succession planning."

http://www.dokpro.uio.no/perl/ordboksoek/ordbok.cgi?OPP=skyg...

"hemmelig følge en person for å utspionere ham"
bli skygget av lærling -?

i noens skygge / i skyggen af noen = [live] in somebody's shadow / in the shadow of somebody

Something which might be a conundrum in this case:
skyggens lærling

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jobbskygge


Explanation:
En del treff på www, oftest som verb.

Example sentence(s):
  • NIF er involvert i Operasjon Minerva, som gir jenter mulighet til å være jobbskygge for en kvinnelig realist.

    Reference: http://www.tekna.no/arkiv/Bli%20medlem/NIF_info.pdf
Joachim Stene
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Prøvde meg med denne. Takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liv Fridtjofsen: Aldri hørt om at man på norske arbeidsplasser har skygger, jeg.
18 hrs