KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

sun

Norwegian translation: sol


07:42 May 16, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sun
need the word "sun" translated into 40 languages!
Kerstin Kaltenbrunner
Norwegian translation:sol
Explanation:
That should cover Norwegian, Danish and Swedish...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thx. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sol
Per Bergvall
5sol
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
4himmellegemene (dvs. solen, manen og stjernene)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sol


Explanation:
That should cover Norwegian, Danish and Swedish...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2240
Grading comment
Thx. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heiaamot
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sol


Explanation:
kein problem

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 861

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
himmellegemene (dvs. solen, manen og stjernene)


Explanation:
auch (f¬îr Poesie). Viel Spa©¬, Kerstin Kaltenbrunner!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22