KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Merry Christmas

Norwegian translation: God jul


21:40 Dec 2, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
Wishing you a Merry Christmas
Jaci Bible
Norwegian translation:God jul
Explanation:
"Med ønsker om en god jul"
Selected response from:

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4God jul
Frank Ekeberg
5 +2God Jul
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
God jul


Explanation:
"Med ønsker om en god jul"

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
52 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  TrinePowell
3 days 13 hrs

agree  Kjell Thornes
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merry christmas
God Jul


Explanation:
God jul, og godt nyttår=Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.


    Reference: http://kjartan.com/jul/
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 861
Grading comment
others directed no capitalization of jul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
59 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: others directed no capitalization of jul