KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

God Bless You

Norwegian translation: Gud velsigne deg/dere


21:44 Dec 2, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless You
Wishing you a Merry Christmas
Jaci Bible
Norwegian translation:Gud velsigne deg/dere
Explanation:
deg=singular
dere=plural
Selected response from:

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Gud velsigne deg/dere
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
4 +2Gud velsigne deg
Frank Ekeberg
5Ønsker deg/dere en velsignet julehøytid!Thomas Kleivenes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gud velsigne deg


Explanation:
.

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
48 mins

agree  Will Matter
54 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
god bless you
Gud velsigne deg/dere


Explanation:
deg=singular
dere=plural


    Reference: http://www.bibelen.no/chapter.aspx?book=DEU&chapter=15
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
51 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
14 hrs

agree  Kjell Thornes
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ønsker deg/dere en velsignet julehøytid!


Explanation:
If you would like to combine the to. deg = singular, dere = plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 23:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misspelling: to = two

Thomas Kleivenes
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: 'fraid the yuletide season wasn't in there in the first place... :)
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Underneath it said "wishing you a merry christmas", didn't it? Translations doesn't always have to be word by word