KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

Love

Norwegian translation: elsker, forelsket, kjærlighet


06:00 Dec 4, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Love
Just the word for love
SheilaBloom
Norwegian translation:elsker, forelsket, kjærlighet
Explanation:
It depends on how you use the word.
I love you = Jeg elsker deg
I'm in love = Jeg er forelsket
Our love is .... = Kjærligheten vår er ...
Just some examples :)
Selected response from:

Anita Karlson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kjærlighetTranslatorQ8
3 +2elsker, forelsket, kjærlighet
Anita Karlson
5forelskelseRowan Morrell
3 -1kaerlighedsmarinella


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kaerlighed


Explanation:
it's Danish, I guess it's the same in Norwegian

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: I'm afraid not.
0 min
  -> sorry, sorry,sorry, don't be angry with me...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
love
forelskelse


Explanation:
This is the word for "love" in Norwegian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-04 06:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative is \"kjaerlighet\" (the a dn e should be joined).

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elsker, forelsket, kjærlighet


Explanation:
It depends on how you use the word.
I love you = Jeg elsker deg
I'm in love = Jeg er forelsket
Our love is .... = Kjærligheten vår er ...
Just some examples :)

Anita Karlson
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Kleivenes
5 hrs

agree  TrinePowell
2 days 3 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kjærlighet


Explanation:
This is the word "love" in Norwegian

TranslatorQ8
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjell Thornes
5 days