KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

happy new year

Norwegian translation: Godt Nytt År


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy new year
Norwegian translation:Godt Nytt År

07:24 Dec 31, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy new year
Greeting for midnight January 1
Walter Wadlow
Godt Nytt År
Explanation:
You may also like to check the following link which tells how to wish happy new year in different languages of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 13:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is quite astonishing that the link, which has been referred to by me above, is not visible in the reference section. Anyway, the following links may be explored for wishing happy new year in different languages of the world:

www.enchantedlearning.com/calendar/newyear.shtml

yahooligans.com/around_the_world/holidays/ january_1___new_year_s_day/ -

www.happy-newyear.com/difflang.html

www.happy-newyear.com/
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response and link as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Godt Nytt År
chopra_2002
4 +1Check the link below
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Godt Nytt År


Explanation:
You may also like to check the following link which tells how to wish happy new year in different languages of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 13:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is quite astonishing that the link, which has been referred to by me above, is not visible in the reference section. Anyway, the following links may be explored for wishing happy new year in different languages of the world:

www.enchantedlearning.com/calendar/newyear.shtml

yahooligans.com/around_the_world/holidays/ january_1___new_year_s_day/ -

www.happy-newyear.com/difflang.html

www.happy-newyear.com/



    Reference: http://www.shabbir.com/romance/newyear.html
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response and link as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
48 mins
  -> Thanks :o)

agree  Frank Ekeberg
12 hrs
  -> thanks a lot :o)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Check the link below


Explanation:
Walter Wadlow. I hope that helps. Good luck & best wishes!
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/335744?keyword=happy%252Bnew%252By...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/335744?keyword=happy%25252Bnew%252...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
39 mins
  -> Thanks, gracias & obrigado, willmatter! HNY!