KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

cherry picked

Norwegian translation: nøye utvalgt

16:05 Jan 31, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cherry picked
Et norsk uttrykk tilsvarende "cherry picking".
Eksempler:
cherry picked savings
cherry-picked facts
...wiggle his way into the White House by cherry-picking a few thousand uncounted Democratic votes...
anebjordal
Ecuador
Norwegian translation:nøye utvalgt
Explanation:
f.eks. what they sell to those cherry pickers, who really do pick the best ...
Brukes helst i betydningen "to chose exactly the things or people you want, from a group" (Longman Dict. of Contemporary English)
Selected response from:

Rannheid Sharma
Grading comment
Hei Rannheid,
Takk for hjelpen!
- Ane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nøye utvalgt
Rannheid Sharma
3 +4håndplukke
Geir Vikan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
håndplukke


Explanation:
.. i betydning "plukke forsiktig" ...

Geir Vikan
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Riise
55 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
3 hrs

agree  Tore Bjerkek: men med betydningen å være nøye utvalgt: Disse 11 utvalgte kalles for Håndplukket, fordi de er blant det beste Norge har å tilby innen sin genre.
5 hrs

agree  Yngve Roennike: That's exactly it.
33 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nøye utvalgt


Explanation:
f.eks. what they sell to those cherry pickers, who really do pick the best ...
Brukes helst i betydningen "to chose exactly the things or people you want, from a group" (Longman Dict. of Contemporary English)

Rannheid Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Hei Rannheid,
Takk for hjelpen!
- Ane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: Uomtvistelig
2 hrs

agree  Frank Ekeberg
1 day 20 hrs