KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

near-line

Norwegian translation: nærarkivert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-line
Norwegian translation:nærarkivert
Entered by: Tor G Jensen

22:23 Mar 31, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: near-line
..the introduction of large capacity, lower cost storage technology such as xxx disks is taking place and enabling more data to be kept online and near-line by companies operating within the banking sector...
anebjordal
Ecuador
arkivert
Explanation:
'near-line' tror jeg ikke kan oversettes direkte til et forståelig norsk uttrykk. Jeg foreslår heller å bruke et uttrykk som har en mening som dekker essensen av definisjonen i webreferansen.

'Near-line storage is used by data warehouses as an inexpensive, scalable way to store large volumes of data ..... but the type of data (archives, past records, etc.,) dictates that the information will not be accessed often'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2004-04-01 09:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctie.monash.edu/EMERGE/multimedia/shrt_arc/MMAS03... gir en god definisjon:
Near-line storage refers to material that is stored in a manner that is more cost effective than on-line storage, but at the expense of a time delay required to retrieve it.

I stedet for alternativet å ikke oversette, og for å ivareta at det dreier seg om data som enkelt kan gjøres online, foreslår jeg en ny versjon: \"nærarkivert\"
Selected response from:

Tor G Jensen
Grading comment
Hei Tor,
"Nærarkivert" høres bra ut....
- Ane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1arkivert
Tor G Jensen
3 +1near-line
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
near-line


Explanation:
Jeg liker det ikke, men av og til har det norske språket ikke gode nok erstatningsord. Jeg ville brukt anførselstegn.

"I en nettverksvirkelighet á la Internett med World Wide Web forventes noen sekunders ventetid for å fremskaffe informasjon. For å oppnå et slikt prestasjonsnivå må vi enten ha all informasjon on-line, det vil si umiddelbart tilgjengelig, eller i det minste near-line, det vil si at en robot henter det fysiske media og derpå gjør det tilgjengelig som om det var on-line. "

"Om to til tre år kan Tandbergs nye lagringsteknologi tilbys som salgbart produkt. Målet med O-MaSS er "near-line" data, med høy kapasitet, rask overføring, og aksesstid på 3,5 sekunder."



    Reference: http://www.nb.no/prosjekt/edok/vedl1.html
    Reference: http://www.digi.no/digi98.nsf/pub/dd20010129160230_ero_60894...
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Det samme gjelder vel dessuten både online og offline...
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arkivert


Explanation:
'near-line' tror jeg ikke kan oversettes direkte til et forståelig norsk uttrykk. Jeg foreslår heller å bruke et uttrykk som har en mening som dekker essensen av definisjonen i webreferansen.

'Near-line storage is used by data warehouses as an inexpensive, scalable way to store large volumes of data ..... but the type of data (archives, past records, etc.,) dictates that the information will not be accessed often'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2004-04-01 09:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctie.monash.edu/EMERGE/multimedia/shrt_arc/MMAS03... gir en god definisjon:
Near-line storage refers to material that is stored in a manner that is more cost effective than on-line storage, but at the expense of a time delay required to retrieve it.

I stedet for alternativet å ikke oversette, og for å ivareta at det dreier seg om data som enkelt kan gjøres online, foreslår jeg en ny versjon: \"nærarkivert\"


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/N/near-line_storage.html
Tor G Jensen
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hei Tor,
"Nærarkivert" høres bra ut....
- Ane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: samme gjelder vel dessuten både online og offline...
7 hrs