KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Other

tusen takk for lanet

Norwegian translation: thank you very much for the loan


23:23 Sep 9, 2001
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tusen takk for lanet
daily conversation
todd
Norwegian translation:thank you very much for the loan
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thanks a lot for lending me .... (the book, the car)!noned
4thank you very much for the loanSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thank you very much for the loan


Explanation:
none needed

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
4 hrs

disagree  Mihaela Nissen: Jeg vil kun sige, at den korrekte engelske version har afleveret " noned".Loan er i denne forbindelse ikke passende, fordi det drejer sig om laan af sager.
1157 days
  -> Thanks for the explanation... take a look at the date this question was asked... I must have been a bit confused ;o) On the other hand, a disagree after more than 3 years might be a bit late... Just looking for some extra BrowniZ, like most new members?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thanks a lot for lending me .... (the book, the car)!


Explanation:
'(Tusen) takk for lånet!' is a common Norwegian phrase of politeness.

noned
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Nissen: Det er fuldstaendig rigtigt.
1157 days